Lebanese Daily Capital Markets’ Performance

Lebanese Daily Capital Markets’ Performance

Discover today’s performance of BLOM indices, the closing prices of Lebanese stocks and Eurobonds, as well as the exchange rate of major currencies against the LBP.

BLOM Stock Index (BSI) – today’s performance

 LastPrevious% ChangeY-t-D Change
BSI1,786.001,745.552.32%-9.15%
Volume26,59617,770  
Val ($)739,507222,705  

I): BLOM preferred Shares Index (BPSI): today’s Performance

 LastPrevious Change
BPSI19.3519.350.00%

Lebanese Stocks: today’s Trades and Closing Prices

 Last Price ($)% ChangeVolume
Solidere A73.655.13%2,250
Solidere B71.803.08%7,000
Bank Audi GDR1.83-9.85%2,000
Byblos Bank0.650.00%5,346
Banque BEMO – Listed shares1.00-33.33%1,000
BLOM Bank GDR7.02-6.40%9,000

Closing Date:  August 18, 2026

The BLOM Stock Index

BLOM BOND INDEX: Last Session’s Performance

LastPreviousChangeY-t-D Change
BBI29.4029.340.19%22.05%
Weighted Yield60.62%60.54%8bps
Duration (Years)2.832.84
5Y Bond Yield45.55%45.50%5bps
5Y Spread*4,1174,1143bps
10Y Bond Yield30.00%30.10%-10bps
10Y Spread*2,5282,542-14bps

*Spread between Lebanese Eurobonds and US Treasuries

PriceYieldYield Change
29/11/202727.78145.88%75
20/03/202827.85115.88%43
03/11/202827.8582.58%30
25/05/202927.9567.48%(8)
27/11/202928.0469.73%4
26/02/203028.0354.83%(6)
22/04/203128.2044.88%9
20/11/203128.3041.79%(3)
23/03/203228.2539.89%(0)
17/05/203329.5937.36%(10)
17/05/203429.4935.27%2
27/07/203528.8444.60%(0)
02/11/203528.9430.28%(4)
23/03/203728.9129.25%(2)

Closing Date:  August 17, 2026

 

Lebanese Forex Market

Last PricePrevious% Change
$/LBP89,50089,500–
€/LBP103,623.10103,632.05-0.01%
£/LBP121,093.50121,209.85-0.10%
NEER125.87125.820.04%

Closing Date: August 18, 2026  

Related post